High Knowes palisaded settlement (Alnham)

The remains of an Iron Age and Roman settlement were excavated here in 1962. The site is surrounded by a pear-shaped enclosure. Archaeologists found that there the remains of two wooden fences or palisades 1.5m apart.. Above this was the later evidence of a Roman wall. Inside are the traces of about sixteen houses. Some of these were marked by ring-grooves, the circular trenches which supported the wooden walls of the building. Others were marked out by a slightly hollowed area where the floor used to be. In several places it could be seen that an earlier settlement had been beneath the houses, which are mainly of Roman date. Very few artefacts were found. Only a few pieces of pottery were uncovered, probably amounting to no more than three pots. Small settlement sites, with a surrounding fence or wall are common in the Iron Age and Roman period in this area. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Later Prehistoric (4000BC to 43AD)

Local History of Alnham