Alnham Castle (Alnham)

Remains of Alnham Castle. Photo by Peter Ryder.

Although called Alnham Castle this was in fact a fortified tower house or peel tower. It lies on high ground to the south of the medieval village. It was rectangular in plan and survives as roughly rectangular mound, 22m by 18m. Part of the north wall can still be seen. Some 15m to the east of the tower is a slightly curving earthwork, orientated north-south. This may be the remains of an attached hall or house. It was first mentioned in 1405, when it was surrendered to royal troops. It belonged to the Earl of Northumberland and is recorded in documents of 1415, 1514 and1541, by which time the tower was in poor repair.

Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, Towers and Bastles in Northumberland 1995; P RYDER

Local History of Alnham