Medieval building, Woolmarket (Berwick upon Tweed)

The remains of a medieval building were found in 2002 when a trench was excavated near Number 4 Woolmarket. Previous work at the site has found that possible pieces of building stone and waterlogged deposits lay nearly one metre below the ground surface. The excavation found remains of a stone wall from a building as well as pieces of 13th or 14th century pottery. Several pits and postholes were also found and may have been traces of scaffolding used to build this or a later building on the site. The excavations stopped when a stone flagged floor was uncovered, but it is possible that another metre of archaeological deposits lie beneath this surface.

Legal status:Conservation area
Event(s):TRIAL TRENCH, Proposed development at 4-8 Woolmarket, Berwick-upon-Tweed 2002; HEADLAND ARCHAEOLOGY

Local History of Berwick upon Tweed