Memmerkirk Chapel (Alwinton)

Although there are long traditions that this building was a medieval chapel built by the monks of Newminster Abbey, this is probably just a simple farmhouse. The building was excavated by archaeologists in 1962. They found a long narrow roughly built building, with pottery dating to the 14th century. No finds were made of a religious nature and there was no sign of an altar or any of the other features that might be found in a chapel or church. It is possible that in the late 17th century it was used as a meeting house by dissenters. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Local History of Alwinton