East Knock Hill settlements (Cheviotside)

The remains of two enclosures stand on steep moorland at this site. The higher of the two is of irregular shape and is surrounded by an earth and stone enclosure. There is an entrance to the north-east and another on the north-west. There are also traces of three hut circles. The second enclosure is D-shaped and is also surrounded by an earth and stone bank. These are probably all of Roman date. Nearby are the slight foundations of a rectangular, three-roomed building, which may have been of medieval date.

Early Medieval (410 to 1066)
Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, A note on scooped enclosures in Northumberland