Belford Hall park and pleasure ground (Belford with Middleton)

This parkland was created in the mid-18th century and surrounds Belford Hall country house. It may have been built to designs by John Dobson. Despite the creation of a golf course in the late 20th century many original features have survived, including the main carriage entrance, lodges, ha-ha, ponds, Gothick tower, ice house, formal lawns near the Hall, and informal pleasure grounds within Turret Wood to the north east. Many mature trees survive in the formal and informal areas. This is a Grade II Registered Park and Garden.

Event(s):DESK BASED ASSESSMENT, Belford sewage treatment works 2003; Entec UK

Local History of Belford with Middleton