Older Golden Pot (Alwinton; Rochester and Byrness)

Outer Golden Pot medieval cross base. Photo by Northumberland County Council.

This is the base of a medieval cross, one of three in this area. It is sited in an elevated position on the western edge of Dere Street, the Roman road between Corbridge and Newstead in Scotland. Once thought to be the remains of Roman milestones associated with Dere Street they are probably of 14th century date. They survive well, and are important as they are in their original position. This is a Scheduled Monument and Grade II Listed Building protected by law.

Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):TOPOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Archaeology on the Otterburn Training Area, 2002-2005 2005; Archaeological Services Durham University

Local History of Rochester and Byrness
Local History of Alwinton