Keys to the Past

Hadrian's Wall (Acomb; Newbrough and Fourstones; Henshaw; Humshaugh; Simonburn; Bardon Mill; Heddon-on-the-Wall; Greenhead; Haltwhistle; Melkridge; Sandhoe; Stamfordham; Warden; Thirlwall; Haydon; Wall; Whittington; Horsley; Corbridge; Matfen)

The greatest surviving monument of the Roman period in the north-east are the walls and forts of the fortified frontier known as Hadrian's Wall, which runs from the mouth of the River Tyne to the west coast of Cumbria. It cut across much of the lands of

Legal status:Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):WATCHING BRIEF, Watching brief during the replacement of a domestic gas pipe at Heddon-on-the-Wall 2017; RSK Environment

Local History of Haltwhistle
Local History of Simonburn