Woodhouses Bastle (Harbottle)

Woodhouses Bastle, Harbottle, before restoration. Photo by Northumberland County Council.

This bastle, located south-west of Holystone Grange, was built in the early 17th century. It is built of coarse stonework and measures 11.5m long by 7.5m wide. Inside is a vaulted basement, the entrance to which is carved with the date 1602. The basement was used to keep animals, but upstairs is the first floor living area. Here, there are a few small windows and two stone wall cupboards, a stone sink, and traces of an original fireplace. The bastle was increased in height in the 18th century when an attic was added and was restored and reroofed in 1904. This is a Scheduled Monument and Grade II* Listed Building protected by law.

Event(s):BUILDING SURVEY, Woodhouses Bastle 1990
PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Woodhouses Bastle, Northumberland 1990; Northern Archaeological Associates