Roman period native settlement at Camp Field, Mitford (Mitford)

Between 1500 and 2000 years ago, native farmers lived in a settlement here, surrounded by two banks and a ditch. Inside the enclosure, archaeologists have excavated the remains of a stone- walled round house and identified two more houses, which they did not excavate. The archaeologists also discovered three pits, which contained pieces of Iron Age and Roman pottery, and an area of paved ground, which incorporated part of a quern. Most of the settlement was destroyed by open cast coal mining in 1956.

Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, Hill forts and settlements in Northumberland ; G Jobey

Local History of Mitford