Old Manor House, Mitford (Mitford)

Old Manor House, Mitford

The Old Manor House was built in the early 16th century, probably on the site of an earlier manor house. This building was altered several times over the next 200 years. Much of the house was demolished and replaced in 1810, although the porch tower remains. The 19th century house has also been altered since it was built. The Old Manor House is a grade II* Listed Building protected by law.

Legal status:Listed Building
Event(s):DESK BASED ASSESSMENT, The Old Manor House, Mitford: an historical and archaeological assessment, February 1998 1998; P Ryder

Local History of Mitford