Site of the Berwickhill Tileworks (Ponteland)

Throughout Northumberland, and in particular southern Northumberland, there used to be many small clay-based manufacturing sites. There were a number of such sites - often producing bricks, pipes and tiles for the agricultural needs of the area - around Ponteland. Here there was a tileworks which would have concentrated upon the agricultural products. It is known to have been working in 1855 when directories list the site as operated by R Robinson. Like many of the smaller factories this one fell by the way-side as changes in agricultural practice, as well as no need for replacing the evenly fired items, took place in the later 19th century. The site had changed to being a kennels in the 1890s.

Local History of Ponteland