Ogle deserted medieval village (Whalton)

This is the site of the medieval village of Ogle. As well as the remains of the castle and the chapel, the abandoned remains of the village can be seen. There are two parallel lines of houses face onto a broad, rectangular village green, with narrow gardens behind. The earthworks are visible to the west of the castle. Much of the south row of the village is still in use and modern houses occupy many of the medieval plots. Nearby, the remains of several medieval buildings can be seen. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Legal status:Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):WATCHING BRIEF, Ogle, Northumberland (NY 135789): Archaeological Monitoring for North East Water 1996; The Archaeological Practice
TRIAL TRENCH, The Croft, Ogle 1999; THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL PRACTICE
TRIAL TRENCH, The Gables, Ogle 2002; BRIGANTIA ARCHAEOLOGICAL PRACTICE
TRIAL TRENCH, Evaluation at Ogle Lodge 2004; Biblioresearch
WATCHING BRIEF, Castle Farm, Ogle 2009; Archaeological Research Services
EVALUATION, Evaluation during electricity supply works west of Owl Cottage, Ogle 2017; The Archaeological Practice

Local History of Whalton