Lordenshaws Iron Age hillfort (Brinkburn and Hesleyhurst)

The defended settlement at Lordenshaws was built at least two and half thousand years ago, during what archaeologists call the Iron Age, although it is possible that the remains may be earlier. The settlement is enclosed by three sets of banks and ditches. The remains of seven round houses can still be seen inside the settlement today. Parts of the stone walls of three houses still survive. The positions of four other houses are marked by circular depressions in the ground. There were probably many more houses in the settlement when it was being used. The settlement has two entrances, on the east and west sides. Each entrance has a hollow way leading up to it. These track ways can be traced out onto the surrounding moorland and are still in use today. During the Roman period, two new houses were built at Lordenshaws. Each house was set its own yard, but the yards were not surrounded by banks and ditches, as it was no longer necessary to live in defended settlements at this time. Lordenshaws hillfort is a Scheduled Monument, protected by law.

Later Prehistoric (4000BC to 43AD)
Legal status:Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):TOPOGRAPHIC SURVEY, Lordenshaws Hillfort and Its Environs: a survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England 1990; RCHME
FIELD SURVEY, Hill forts and settlements in Northumberland ; G Jobey

Local History of Brinkburn and Hesleyhurst