Newtown Park (Rothley with Hollinghill)

Remains fo the medieval deer park wall, Newton Park.
Remains fo the medieval deer park wall, Newton Park. Photo by Harry Rowland, 1960s.

Newtown Park was a medieval deer park. It was created in 1275 by Roger fitz Roger within the more extensive Forest of Rothbury. Some 14th century records show it had a perimeter of three miles, it was well-stocked with deer, and it then belonged to the Percy family. By the late 16th century it was no longer used as a deer park and was instead leased out to tenants for grazing. Remains of the park boundary, or pale, can still be seen near Lordenshaw. The eastern stone wall survives in places 1.2m wide and 1.5m high and in others as a 5m wide spread bank. There are two gates through the wall, created for those with grazing rights to the area. The southern boundary of the deer park lies beneath a modern forestry plantation, its course adopted as the modern boundary between Tosson and Hollinghill. Part of the deer park is a Scheduled Monument and a Grade II Listed Building protected by law.

Legal status:Scheduled Ancient Monument
Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, Simonside Archaeological Landscape Project 1999; LANCASTER UNIVERSITY ARCHAEOLOGICAL UNIT

Local History of Rothley with Hollinghill