Church of St Andrew, Bolam (Belsay)

Church of St Andrew in Bolam, Belsay. Photo by Northumberland County Council.

The oldest part of the church of St Andrew at Bolam is the tower, which takes to the Late Saxon period (10th/11th centuries AD). It differs from others in the Tyne valley in its simplicity, and the fact that the belfry window is not on the top floor, but the one below. The rest of the church is Norman or later. There are a number of 10th or 11th century gravemarkers kept in the church. One of the windows contains stained glass which commemorates a bomb which landed in the church without exploding in World War II (1939-45). This is a Grade I Listed Building protected by law.

Historical period: 20th Century (1901 to 2000)