Harnham Hall (Belsay)

South view of Harnham Hall near Belsay. Photo by Peter Ryder.

Harnham Hall is a 17th century building backing onto the steep northern edge of the hill on which it is built. It has a main block two-storeys high with four bays. Behind this is a slightly higher tower. There was certainly a structure here in medieval times and a small fortification was recorded here in the reign of Henry V (1387-1422). However, most of the surviving buildings seem to date to a later period. The earliest surviving part of the house may be as early as the 16th century, but the western wing and the tower probably date to about 1670. The house has a walled garden of later 17th century date this might include parts of an earlier medieval surrounding wall. This is a Grade II* Listed Building protected by law.