Hartburn Old Vicarage (Hartburn)

The Old Vicarage at Hartburn. Photo by Peter Ryder.

The old vicarage is now split into two houses and has a complex history. The earliest part of the building may be a medieval hall house, dating back to the 13th century. If so, it could be one of the earliest non-religious buildings in the county, not including the castles. The main block of the vicarage was built later and is probably 16th century. It has walls nearly one metre thick and has often been called a tower. This part was altered in the 18th and 19th centuries. This is a Grade II Listed Building protected by law.

Legal status:Listed Building
Event(s):WATCHING BRIEF, Old Vicarage, Hartburn, Northumberland. Report of archaeological monitoring and recording 2005; Bamburgh Research Project

Local History of Hartburn