Hartburn unenclosed settlement (Hartburn)

Excavations of the Iron Age settlement near Hartburn.
Excavations of the Iron Age settlement near Hartburn. Photo by Harry Rowland.

When this settlement was first discovered by aerial photography in the 1950s it was thought to be a Roman fortlet. This was partly because of its shape but also because it stood near the Devil's Causeway Roman road. When it was excavated by archaeologists in the 1970s they found it had started out as an Iron Age settlement with over 30 round houses from more than ten phases of occupation. They thought the settlement had probably been used continually for hundreds of years and it eventually became a typical native settlement in the Roman period. Some of the finds discovered in the excavations show the people had kept cattle, horses and either sheep or goats.

Iron Age (800BC to 43AD)
Event(s):EXCAVATION, Aitchison excavations - A Native Settlement at Hartburn and The Devil's Causeway, Northumberland (1971) 1949
EXCAVATION, A Native Settlement at Hartburn and The Devil's Causeway, Northumberland (1971) 1972

Local History of Hartburn