Camp Knowe hillfort (Netherton with Biddlestone)

The hillfort on Camp Knowe is Iron Age in date and lies on the end of a high spur of Clennell Hill. It overlooks the valley of the River Alwin and was probably an important settlement in the region at this time. The hillfort measures about 96m by 80m and is enclosed by a large rampart, or bank, of earth and stone. There are two original entrances in the southern part of the hillfort. Inside the fort are the remains of circular stone houses and an enclosure; these are thought to represent later use of the hillfort in the Romano-British period. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Historical period: Iron Age (800BC to 43AD)
Event(s):FIELD SURVEY, Hill forts and settlements in Northumberland ; G Jobey