Fenwick Tower (Matfen)

Fenwick tower from the west. Photo by Peter Ryder.

Fenwick Tower farmhouse from the north-east. Photo by Peter Ryder.

Fenwick Tower was first mentioned in the mid-12th century, and it was fortified in 1378. The tower was sold to the Blackett family in 1659. All that remains of the tower are the lower part of the west wall and a section of the south wall, now built into the modern farmhouse. The walls are 2m thick and made of stone blocks. The basement is covered by a stone vault. The later farmhouse was probably built in the 17th century, though the front is of early 19th century date. The tower was probably mainly demolished in 1775,when a hoard of 226 medieval gold coins. This is a Grade II Listed Building protected by law.

Event(s):BUILDING SURVEY, Fenwick Tower Farm 2002; PETER RYDER
WATCHING BRIEF, Fenwick Tower Farm 2009; The Archaeological Practice Ltd