Matfen Hall (Matfen)

Matfen Hall. Photo by Northumberland County Council.

Matfen Hall is a country house built in 1828 for Sir Edward Blackett. It has a large range of outbuildings attached to the north-west side. The buildings are grouped around two courtyards. The main house includes parts of an earlier 17th century house. This is a Grade II Listed Building protected by law.

Event(s):BUILDING SURVEY, The South-West Outbuilding Range, Matfen Hall: an archaeological & structural assessment, December 1996 1996
BUILDING SURVEY, Matfen Hall: an historical and archaeological assessment of the hall and buildings 1996

Local History of Matfen