East Matfen (Matfen)

This is the site of the medieval village of East Matfen, and part of its field system. It stands on the right bank of the River Pont. The village is divided into two areas by a later trackway. The village was first recorded in the 13th century, and part of the village was later given to the Priory of Hexham. During the 17th century the new landowner moved the inhabitants to other settlements and turned much of the site into parkland. The remains of two parallel lines of buildings can be seen, facing onto to a large, rectangular village green. At least one of the building plots has the remains of a post-medieval house, showing that occupation continued into the 17th and 18th century. A well-defined hollow way crosses the green and opens out its eastern end onto the village fields, which include areas of ridge and furrow. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Event(s):WATCHING BRIEF, Mootlaw to Harlow Hill Pipeline 2009; North Pennines Archaeology Ltd

Local History of Matfen