Belsay Hall (Belsay)

Belsay Hall.
Belsay Hall. Photo by Harry Rowland, 1968.

Interior of Belsay Hall. Photo Northumberland County Council, 1956.

Belsay Hall is an important country house built between 1807 and 1815. It is 33m square with a lower kitchen wing on the north side. Inside it is based on the plan of a Roman house and has a central hall surrounded by columns. It is a landmark of early 19th century architecture as it reflects an increasing interest in the architecture and art of ancient Greece and Rome. One of the fireplaces on the ground floor is decorated with tiles made in the Netherlands in the late 19th century. This is a Grade I Listed Building protected by law.