Belsay Park (Belsay)

Belsay Quarry Garden. Photo Northumberland County Council, 1956.

These are the remains of the parkland and gardens surrounding Belsay Hall. The garden terraces and walled areas (about 1.3 ha) are situated in a larger picturesque landscaped grounds (about 12ha). These, in turn, are placed within a larger (275ha) park. This deer park was extended in the 17th century, with the planting of belts of woodland. It was further landscaped in the later 18th century, by Sir William Middleton. The gardens and grounds were created about 1810-20 and extended in the later 19th century. These works on the gardens swept away many earlier features, such as the formal gardens shown on an engraving of 1728. A number of garden features including the terrace wall and steps, the walls around the Winter Garden and cascades at the east end of the lake are Grade II Listed Buildings and the parkland is a Grade I Registered Garden .

Event(s):TEST PIT, Belsay Hall 2013; Archaeological Services Durham University
GEOPHYSICAL SURVEY, Belsay Hall and Castle geophysical surveys 2016; Historic England