West Bitchfield Tower (Belsay)

West Bitchfield Tower from the west. Photo by Peter Ryder.

The medieval tower at West Bitchfield stands next to an early 17th century manor house. It measures 9.5 by 8m and has four floors. The adjacent house was added about 1622. There were once traces of a barmkin wall and a moat on three sides, though these are no longer visible. The tower was partly ruinous until the 1930s when it was restored. This is a Grade I Listed Building protected by law.

Event(s):DESK BASED ASSESSMENT, West Bitchfield Tower 1994; Ian Darby Partnership
TRIAL TRENCH, Evaluation of the moat and structural recording at West Bitchfield 1995; NORTHERN ARCHAEOLOGICAL ASSOCIATES