Chapel (Belsay)

A chapel was first mentioned at this site in 1579 and pulled down about 1820. It stood near the north east corner of The Hall at Belsay. The walls of the chapel extended beneath the area now occupied by the study. An 18th century estate plan shows the site of chapel, though no remains can be seen today. Geophysical survey in 2016 in front of the Hall revealed an approximately L-shaped arrangement of wall type anomalies. These suggest structural building remains perhaps of either two phases or distinct ranges, with sub-divisions possibly indicating internal walls and room partitions;

Event(s):GEOPHYSICAL SURVEY, Belsay Hall and Castle geophysical surveys 2016; Historic England