Styford deserted medieval village (Bywell)

In medieval times Styford was the centre of the barony of Bolbec. A chapel is recorded there in 1262, but there is no information about the size of the population in the 1296 Lay Subsidy. The Poll Tax of 1377 records 22 adults living there but this may also include dependent hamlets. Nevertheless, it is thought possible that there was a sizeable population at Styford which declined from the end of the 13th century after destruction by the Scots and plague. Later documentary evidence in the 17th and 18th centuries shows there were only a few cottages. Any remains of the village had been cleared and the area emparked by 1816 to form the grounds of Styford Hall. Today there are no visible remains of the former village.

Local History of Bywell