Nafferton Castle (Horsley)

Nafferton Castle, Horsley. Photo by Peter Ryder.

This is the remains of a medieval castle and a later tower house standing on the western edge of Whittle Burn. The castle is visible as a rectangular earthwork enclosure, which has well-preserved gateways in the northern and western sides. The earthwork was once topped by a stone wall. Documents record that the castle was built in 1218, when it replaced an earlier wooden tower. In the south-west corner of the castle is a 15th or 16th century stone tower. Local traditions record that Long Lankin, a pirate, murdered the lady and child of nearby Welton Hall at this site. This is a Scheduled Monument protected by law.

Event(s):EXCAVATION, Nafferton Castle 1960

Local History of Horsley