Yoden deserted village, Peterlee (Peterlee)

This is the site of a deserted medieval village. There is a large, disused quarry to the north. The earthworks of individual tofts are rather indistinct in places, but they form a pattern of rectangular and sub-rectangular enclosures. The village of Yoden is documented by Simeon of Durham. He described it as the northern limit of Scula's (a Danish (Viking) warlord) oppression between the years c.900-915 AD.

The basic site plan consists of two rows of houses, one each side of a green. Each house had a toft behind it. This arrangement suggests that the village was rebuilt to a planned layout following the Norman Conquest. Finds from partial excavations in 1884 included pottery probably of 14th to 16th century date.

Event(s):Turning the Tide Project 1997 - 1998; Archaeological Services University of Durham
Topographic Earthwork Survey, Eden Lane, Peterlee 2004; The Brigantia Archaeological Practice