Local History

Stainton (County Durham)

Stainton is a village standing to the north-east of Barnard Castle. It was first recorded in 1150 as 'Staynton'. In Old English this means,'Farmstead by a paved road'. The paved road would appear to be the Roman (AD43 to 410) road from Bowes to Binchester which Stainton lies next to.

In the medieval period Stainton had a church, St Peter and St Paul- in the 15th century it had a tower built. However, much of the church was replaced in the 19th century. This was not the only religious site in the village. At least two chapels were recorded here in the medieval period, one as early as 1210.

These churches were not the most important sites in the medieval village. This was the site of Streatlam Castle, which was first recorded in the late 13th century. It was rebuilt in the 15th century and again sometime between 1718 and about 1850. Some of the walls at the west end were very thick, and may have survived from the earliest period. The building was gutted in 1927 and demolished in 1959.

In the 18th century a map of the area shows a bail hill on a hill to the north of the village. However, no evidence for it survives, and the area may have been destroyed by modern quarrying.
.