Darlington, West Cemetery (Darlington)

This cemetery, of 15ha in area, was designed in 1857 by JP Pritchett, a local architect, who advised on the chapels, entrance lodge, gates, fencing and laying out of the grounds. The grounds were divided into three equal portions by paths running north-south, with the eastern portion being consecrated for use by the Church of England, the central portion for Non-Conformist use and the western portion for Catholics. A number of chapel buildings and a crematorium stand on the site.

A Commonwealth War Graves Commission memorial cross was erected in 1951 dedicated to the First World War dead of the town. A wall was also installed, bearing the names of men who died in WW2 and were cremated (2-3).

The cemetery was added to English Heritage's Historic Parks and Gardens Register in 2003.

Legal status:Registered Park or Garden of Historic Interest