World War II bombing decoy site, Great Burdon Farm, Darlington (Great Burdon)

The monument comprises the standing remains of a control shelter for a World War II bombing decoy site, and the base of an associated Nissan hut ( a temporary hut used during the war). It is located 3.5 km north east of the centre of Darlington, 600m south east of Great Burdon Farm. The monument was scheduled on 28 Jan 2003.

The shelter follows the Air ministry 'Starfish design', with a brick walled rectangular structure with a reinforced concrete roof standing on a concrete base. It measures 3.75m north to south by 3.10m east to west and stands up to 1m above the surrounding earth mound. An entrance passage 1.5m wide extends 3m to the east from the north eastern angle. The blast wall usually found in front of the entrance passage does not survive. The top 1m of the original protective mound of earth has eroded away to leave a bank 1m high and 4m wide encircling the structure.

To the north of the shelter is a concrete plinth (7m north south and 4m east west). This was the base of the Nissan hut.

Historical period: Second World War (1939 to 1945)
Event(s):Desk-Based Assessment for A66 Improvement, Darlington, 2006; Faber Maunsell