Muggleswick Monastic Grange (Muggleswick)

Muggleswick Monastic Grange

Manor House Remains at Priory Farm, Muggleswick 2003

Manor House Remains at Priory Farm, 2003

The medieval building at Muggleswick, has been variously termed a monastery, a grange, a hunting lodge and 'the prior's camera'.

The Prior of Durham is recorded as holding 'Muglyngwyc' in 1183, and there is a 1229 mention of a 'domum magnum' which included a 'camera'. In 1259 Prior Hugh de Derlington was granted permission to empark woodland around his 'manerium' ; he also built (or rebuilt) a 'camera'. A 1464 inventory refers to a hall, chapel, grane and 'deira' (dairy?) at Muggleswick. At the end of the 15th century there were considerable controversies over property rights between the Prior and Convent, and neighbouring landowners.

Visible remains include two rectangular buildings. The eastern block stands to complete height of nearly 16m at the eastern end but is elsewhere much lower.

Western block survives to 4m at western end but is not visible on surface elsewhere although foundations are thought to survive underground. This building had an undercroft that was at least partly removed in 19th century.

The site is a Listed Building and a Scheduled Ancient Monument.

Historical period: Victorian (1837 to 1901)