Seaham Harbour Emergency Battery (Seaham)

A coastal battery was based here in the period 1940-6. It was only used during World War Two (1939-45).

Most likely that the building dated back to the turn of the century. It was flat roofed single storey with stout walls and slits on the south and east sides for small-arms use. To the east of the building was a gun emplacement with a semi-circular steel rail embedded in stone To the east there were low fortifications, probably for the gun crew. Immediately south of the gun site was an underground magazine. In August 2007 small pieces of the foundation were still appearing as the cliff eroded.

Historical period: First World War (1914 to 1918)
Event(s):Historic Impact Assessment of Seaham's North Dock 2005; Archaeo-Environment Ltd