Crawley Burn Rifle Ranges, eastern edge of Crawley Top, Stanhope (Stanhope)

Two rifle ranges appear here on the second edition Ordnance Survey maps of 1894-1899 (1) crossing each other on the western and eastern sides of Crawley Burn above Stanhope. The longer of the two ranges is on a northeast/southwest axis, crossing both the Rogerwell Hush (500yd. marker) and Crawley Burn (300yd. marker) with the targets at the northeast end at the head of a 700yd. range, marked at 100yd. intervals. The shorter range runs north/south, located wholly on the west side of Crawley Burn, crossing Rogerwell Hush around the 300yd. marker. Targets are at the northern end at the head of a 600yd. range.

The longer range no longer appears on maps by the third edition OS versions of 1919-1926 (2). The shorter range continues to be marked in full with 100yd intervals and the northern targets up to the sixth epoch OS maps of the 1960's (3), after which the targets are no longer labelled and only a few of the interval markers remain. Only the target area of this shorter range is still potentially visible on aerial photographs of 2010 (4). The lifespan of the rifle ranges suggest that they might have been used for military training purposes at the end of the 19th Century, during the First World War and WW2.

A prehistoric flint tool was found around the 200yd. marker of the short range in 1956.

Historical period: Victorian (1837 to 1901)