War Memorial Cross, Princess Road Cemetery, Seaham (Seaham)

Staincliff stone cross of sacrifice of Blomfield design, approx. 20ft high, with a slender shaft standing on an octagonal plinth and wider octagonal base. The whole is set on a shallow platform with a front step inside a lozenge-shaped flower garden/green between the two cemetery chapel buildings. A bronze crusader's sword is attached to the front side of the cross shaft facing the entrance to the cemetery. Inscription on the front of the base: "To the / honoured memory / of those sailors / and soldiers who / gave their lives / for their country / in the Great War / 1914-1918 and who / lie buried in / this cemetery. / Their name liveth for evermore". Unveiled 1927. (1-2).

Located on the opposite end of the same island site as the cross is a dark green metal memorial panel dedicated to civilians of Seaham killed during Air Raids in WW2. (1-2).

Historical period: Early 20th Century (1901 to 1932)

Local History of Seaham