Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Horsemarket, Middleton-in-Teesdale (Middleton-in-Teesdale)

Date stone on the front south-facing gable of the building shows that the Wesleyan Methodist Chapel of Middleton-in-Teesdale was built in 1870. Streetview images (1) show a large two storey building with five arched windows on the upper floor and a double entrance with single window either side on the lower floor. The double entrance (each door flanked by a stone carved pillar) and three central windows of the upper floor are slightly projected out from the gable of the rest of the building. Above the upper windows is a large triangular section of wall forming the top of the gable underneath the pitched roof - it is in this section where the stone tablet is located bearing the name and date of the church. Aerial photographs (2) show that at the rear (north) end of the building has a slightly lower roofline, presumably in the area of the church that houses the altar. The church is known to contain at least one feature dedicated as a war memorial (3-4).

Historical period: Victorian (1837 to 1901)

Local History of Middleton-in-Teesdale