Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Haswell (Haswell)

A Wesleyan Methodist Chapel shows on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1856-1865 (1) at the western end of Colliery Lane, renamed Church Street on the second edition maps (2) after the construction of St. Paul's Church and a colliery housing terrace immediately to the east. There is still a Methodist chapel on the same site today although streetview images (3) would suggest that the church has been rebuilt since the original building was placed on site. The chapel today exists as a simple modernised pale brick-built structure with shallow pitched tiled roof, the west facing gable featuring a cross of red brick inset into the wall face above the entrance. The church is known to contain a First World War memorial Roll of Honour (4).

The 1851 Religios Census records the Chapel as being built in 1947. The construction cost is recorded as £294.(5)

Historical period: Victorian (1837 to 1901)

Local History of Haswell