Shildon (Shildon)

Shildon was first recorded in Anglo-Saxon times when in AD 821 the estate was granted to the church. The village name is derived from the Old English word 'Sceld', meaning either shelf shaped hill or shield/refuge.

On the east edge of Brussleton Wood a portion of Dere Street Roman road remains and is representative of the long post Roman use of this section of road both as a street and as a boundary (from at least the 9th century).

In the 1800s Shildon was little more than a cross-roads with a scattering of houses. It was not until the arrival of mining and railways that the village evolved. Post-railway architecture includes: All Saints Church, St Johns Road (the two storeyed cottage of Timothy Hackworh, George Stevensons apprentice, is to be found here), etc.

Local History of Shildon