Local History

Middleton-in-Teesdale (County Durham)

Those of the parish who served in the First World War, WW2 and later conflicts are commemorated on a number of memorials around the village. The village memorial is in the form of an obelisk within a garden on an island site on Horsemarket, unveiled in 1921. Many of the local churches, including the {Wesleyan Methodist Chapel D49445} on Horsemarket and St. Mary's Church, also contain war memorial plaques dedicated to fallen parishioners and individuals from the local area who fought and died in war.

Event(s):The identification of Historic Landscapes in Durham Project; Chris Blandford Associates