Coldberry Lead Mine (Middleton-in-Teesdale)

Remains of leadmine at Coldberry (County Durham)

A large area of ruins, earthworks and other remains of Coldberry lead mine can be seen in this area. The exact history of early lead working on the site is unclear, though it was extensive before the mid 18th century. Coldberry Hush is the largest of its type in the Northern Pennines. At the east end of the hush are the remains of the 19th century mine and a mine shop built by the London Lead Company. It was worked until the 1950s, and was one of the last sites to be worked for lead in the area. Several of the mine buildings are Grade II listed buildings protected by law. This area is a Scheduled Ancient Monument protected by law.

Event(s):Evaluation at Coldberry Water Balance 1998; North Pennines Heritage Trust

Local History of Middleton-in-Teesdale