Site of Koepe Engine, Murton Colliery (Murton)

The Koepe or friction winding engine was installed at the Murton West Pit, in 1922. The pricipal contractor was Metropolitan Vickers Electrical Co. of Manchester. The tower to house the machinery was constructed by The British Reinforced Concrete Engineering Co. of Manchester. The earliest installation of this type of winding engine is recorded on the Ruhr in Germany around 1877. In England the first known example was constructed at Plenmellor in Northumberland in 1914.
The Murton engine and tower were listed as building of Historic Interest (Grade II), on the 27th of January 1992. Following the closure of the mine no alternative use could be found and the following removal of the winding engines to the Bowes Railway the tower was demolished in 1994.

Historical period: Early 20th Century (1901 to 1932)
Event(s):Turning the Tide Project 1997 - 1998; Archaeological Services University of Durham