Barningham Park (Barningham)

Barningham Park, since 1690 the seat of the Milbank family, stands towards the east end of the village of Barningham.

The house faces east and forms an L-plan, with a broad kitchen wing projecting east at the north end of the three-storeyed seven-bay main block. Externally the house is largely of 18th-century character, with the main block facade of c1720 except for the top floor added c1750. Indications in the fabric - in particular the use of long roughly-shaped angle quoins - suggests that the main block and its rear stair projection may be of 16th or 17th century origin, but the clearest evidence of older fabric is in the kitchen wing. Here the western part of the inner section of the wing appears to represent a house, or perhaps the cross-wing of a house, of 16th century (?) date.

Barningham Park is a complex house, and its earlier phases are difficult to interpret in detail.

Local History of Barningham