Memorial Hospital, Darlington (Darlington)

Memorial hospital. c1925. Red brick, with ashlar dressings and hipped Westmoreland slate roof with 4 ridge and single side wall stacks. Neo-Georgian style. Plinth, first floor band, dentillated eaves cornice. Windows are reglazed, in original openings with double keystones. First floor windows are smaller. 2 storeys; 17 window range. Square plan, with extensions to rear. Only front range is of special interest. Slightly projecting centre, 3 windows, with bays defined by Ionic pilasters under a dentillated pediment containing a round window. Square porch with Ionic pilasters and flat roof with dentillated cornice. Steps up to panelled double doors with overlight. Above, a window with shouldered architrave, cornice and elongated keystone. Side ranges have regular fenestration, with pilasters 3 bays from each end, and at the angles. Interior: central memorial hall, 2 storeys, has a cross beam ceiling on Ionic pilasters, with modillion cornices. Plinth and first floor sill band. Original octagonal pendant lights. On the lower level, ashlar wall panels listing the war dead. Above, similar plain panels, alternating with windows front and rear. In the centre, a black marble plinth with a wooden pedestal holding a book of remembrance. At the rear, on each side, round-arched entrances to the cross corridor, with keystones. Cross corridor has plaster barrel vault and concrete dogleg stairs. Fully panelled boardroom has Ionic pilasters and dentillated cornice, and matching chimneypiece with panelled overmantel.

Entrance hall of the administration building contains 11 marble plaques of around 10ft high x 5ft wide carrying the names of over 700 individuals who gave their lives in the World Wars. The panels were unveiled in 1933 by Prince George and are linked with the war memorial obelisk to the front of the building (1-2).

Historical period: 20th Century (1901 to 2000)

Local History of Darlington