All Saints Church, New Shildon (Shildon)

Parish church. 1868-9 by J.P. Pritchett with early C20 narthex. Rock-faced dressed sandstone and brick-lined interior. Graduated green slate roofs; narthex has Welsh slate roof. North-west tower; nave with western narthex; chancel with eastern apse and north and south vestries. Early English style with chamfered plinth and plate-tracery windows.

Tall and elaborate square-plan tower,with octagonal broach spire,adjoins north- west bay of nave. Angle-buttressed lower stage has pointed-arched north doorway and small lancets above. Middle, belfry stage has louvred lancets in crocketed gablets with prominent gargoyles. Spire has 4 bands of stone fish-scale tiles.

Buttressed 5-bay nave has 2-light plate-tracery windows under pointed arches with alternating rock-faced and ashlar voussoirs. West end has large sexfoil window. Chamfered eaves band and very steeply-pitched roof with flat-coped gables. Buttressed, triple-gabled narthex has central quatrefoil flanked by groups of 3 lancets.

Lower and narrower 2-bay chancel has buttressed, semicircular apse with 3 lancets; datestone (April 13th 1868) beneath north-eastern lancet. Chamfered eaves band and very steeply-pitched roof.

Vestries have low, monopitch roofs with coped ends. North vestry has pair of trefoil-headed lancets and a stepped lateral stack.

Plain, painted interior. Nave roof has 4 principal trusses with arch-braced collars. Tall and wide, pointed chancel arch has roll moulding and hoodmould on headstops. (1)

Known to contain a number of features dedicated as war memorials (2-3).

Local History of Shildon