St. Andrew's Church, Church View, Sadberge (Sadberge)

Parish church. 1831 by William Ramshaw, refenestrated 1874; south porch and vestry added 1904. Squared sandstone with dressings; incorporating some probably medieval masonry in lower courses. Graduated green slate roofs. Aisleless nave with former porch, now storage, on west end and 1904 porch on south; chancel; north vestry across junction of nave and chancel. 1831 Romanesque-style windows mainly replaced by lancets in 1874.

3-bay nave has chamfered plinth and flat-buttress bay divisions. 3-centred south doorway, in porch, flanked by re-set carved medieval fragments representing The Fall and God triumphing over Satan; small stoup re-set near east jamb of doorway. Mainly paired lancets under hoodmoulds. Round- arched 1831 window in east bay on south side. Roof has overhanging eaves on large stone corbels. Large gabled bellcote at west end above blocked round-arched window. Lower and narrower 2-bay chancel has similar window and roof details; pointed 3-light east window. Gabled west end porch has blocked round-arched doorway. Gabled south porch has pointed doorway of 2 chamfered orders and lancets on returns. Gabled vestry has pointed doorway on east and paired lancets on north.

Interior: plain and plastered; chamfered semicircular chancel arch; similar smaller arch at west end of nave; C19 stone font with octagonal bowl; c.1890 to 1900 memorial stained glass by Hemmings of London; nave roof has 7 braced king-post trusses with a flat ceiling above the collars.

The church is known to contain a number of features dedicated as war memorials (1-2).

Local History of Sadberge