St. Thomas' Church, North Road, Harelaw (Annfield Plain)

St Thomas' church was built in 1841 by G. Jackson. It features a nave with a south porch, and a chancel with north organ chamber and vestry. It is designed in an early English style. Inside the church there is an octagonal stone font with a pierced ogee cover which was a gift of Dr A. Thorp of Durham. There is a black and white marble monument dedicated to Thomas and Mary Fenwich who died in 1850 and 1856 respectively. The church also has a number of features dedicated as war memorials including the east window which is a Second World War memorial by George Cooper Abbs.

Local History of Annfield Plain