Holy Trinity Church, Eggleston (Eggleston)

Rock-faced snecked sandstone with quoins and ashlar dressings; roof grey-green graduated slates with stone gable copings.

Nave with south porch and south-west belfry. Cruciform plan. 3-bay chancel with north vestry. Steps up to boarded double doors in chamfered, recessed 2- centred-arched surround under moulded arch on impost string; roll-moulded finial on porch gable coping. 2-stage square belfry has small lancet in high first stage; floor, sill and impost strings in second stage with paired 2- centred-arched openings; pyramidal roof. Alternate-block jambs and chamfered surrounds to 2-centred-arched windows, the westernmost in both nave and chancel paired; 2 under cinquefoils in transept gables. 2 windows flanking central west buttress, under plate-traceried six-foil windows, have dark pink nookshafts and ball-flower-stopped sill string. Large 3-light east window has bar tracery and beakhead-stopped dripmould. Low-2-centred-arched priests' door in central chancel bay. Stone cross finials and moulded kneelers to steeply-pitched roofs, the chancel lower.

The church is known to contain a war memorial triptych made of materials salvaged from HMS Brittannia (1-2). This is one of a number of memorials that were made from timbers of the Britannia - in County Durham there is another triptych of very similar dimensions and style in Neasham Village Hall.

Local History of Eggleston