Seaton Holme (Easington)

Seaton Holme, South elevation. February 2000

Seaton Holme, Easington. Guest wing/oratory 13th century. South elevation.  February 2000
Seaton Holme, Easington. Guest wing/oratory 13th century. South elevation. February 2000

Photograph of Seaton Holme, south elevation 2016

Seaton Holme may have been built as early as 1249 as a house for a bishop. It was rebuilt in the 15th century as an open hall. A wing to the east was of mid 13th century date, but a west wing was probably added in the 15th century. Dendrochronology has shown that the hall was re-roofed in 1479 and again 1572. The building had its windows replaced in the 18th century. Another medieval building stands to the north. This may have been the oratory. A stone in the west end of the manor house appears to mention that it was rebuilt in 1747 or 1847. The building was sold by the church in 1921 and is now offices and an interpretation centre. This is a Grade 1 listed building protected by law

20th Century (1901 to 2000)
Event(s):Turning the Tide Project 1997 - 1998; Archaeological Services University of Durham
Excavation and building recording at Seaton Holme, Easington, County Durham 1998 - 1999; Archaeological Services University of Durham
Excavation, Seaton Holme, 1989-1990; Cleveland County Council Archaeology Section

Local History of Easington